email Cathy at:
kingcat@wiktel.com

phot of accordian HOME

phot of accordian SCHEDULE

phot of accordian TV SHOWS

phot of accordian RECORDINGS

phot of accordian HISTORY

phot of accordian RADIO SHOW

We are the band for you! We provide with a good steady beat and a taste for old tyme that will put you on your feet! The Cathy Erickson Band brings that and much more to the stage with over 40 years of experience entertaining all ages with accordion music styled just for you. Our band has a mix of accordion, vocals, sax, and drums. Available for all occasions & Polka Masses.

 

Last Updated: 4/24/2018
(Dates subject to change)

 

JANUARY 2018
5 – Friday: Greenleaf Assisted Living, Thief River Falls, MN 2:30 p.m. (Cathy)

7 – Sunday: “The 34”, Barnesville, MN 2 – 6 p.m.

11 – Thursday: Sr. Dance, Heritage Center, Thief River Falls, MN 7 – 10 p.m.

TEXAS TOUR –  SEE YA'LL SOON
JAN 20 – Saturday: Tropical Valley Acres, 1240 E. Business 83, Mission, Texas 7 – 10 p.m.      (PH#956-583-5582)

JAN 21 – Sunday: Polka Mass – Our Lady of Rosary Catholic Church, 923 Matamoros St., Mission, Texas, 8:30 a.m. (PH#956-581-2193)

JAN 23 - Tuesday: Jam Session, Elks Lodge, Harlingen, TX, 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

JAN 24 – Wednesday: Fiesta Village, 205 S. Stewart Rd, Mission Texas, 7 – 10 p.m. (PH#956-585-9264)

JAN 28 – Sunday – Polka Mass for “Winter Texans”at St. Anne, Mother of Mary Catholic Church, 801 E. Juarez, Pharr, Texas, 9:30 a.m. (PH#956-787-8122)

JAN 30 – Tuesday – Dance @ Dixieland Retirement Community Mobile Home & RV Park, 1325 South Dixieland Rd., Harlingen, Texas, 6:30 p.m. (PH#956-425-6707)

FEB 3 – Saturday: Tropical Valley Acres, 1240 E. Business 83, Mission, Texas 7 – 10 p.m. (PH#956-583-5582)

FEB 4 – Sunday - Polka Mass for “Winter Texans” at St. Anne, Mother of Mary Catholic Church, 801 E. Juarez, Pharr, Texas, 9:30 a.m. (PH#956-787-8122)

 


FEBRUARY 2018
11 – Sunday: Carol's Cozy Bar, Brooks, MN 4 – 8 p.m.

13 – Tuesday: Sons of Norway, 722 2nd Ave. N, Fargo, ND 6:45 p.m.

14 – Wednesday: Dance, Care Center, Greenbush, MN 1:30 p.m. (Cathy)

16 – Friday: Greenleaf Assisted Living, Thief River Falls, MN 2:30 (Cathy)

22 – Thursday: Sr. Dance, Heritage Center, Thief River Falls, MN 7 – 10 p.m.

23 – Friday: American Legion, East Grand Forks, MN 5 – 9 p.m.

25 – Sunday: “The 34”, Barnesville, MN 2 – 6 p.m.

27 – Tuesday: North Star Manor (Good Sam) Warren, MN 2:00 p.m. (Cathy)


MARCH 2018
4 – Sunday: Carol's Cozy Bar, Brooks, MN 4 – 8 p.m.

10 – Saturday: Brooklyn Park – Taping of Polka Spotlight

13 – Tuesday: Care Center, Thief River Falls, MN 2 p.m.

15 – Thursday: Carol's Cozy Bar, Brooks, MN 2 – 6 p.m.

18 – Sunday: VFW, Barnesville, MN 2 – 5 p.m. (Kolache Sunday)

25 – Sunday: American Legion, East Grand Forks, MN 5 – 9 p.m.

28 – Wednesday – Red Lake Electric Cooperative Annual Meeting, Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls, MN 9:00 a.m. registration/Music/Dinner


APRIL 2018
18 – Wednesday: VFW, Barnesville, MN 5 – 8 p.m.

22 – Sunday: Carol's Cozy Bar, Brooks, MN 4 – 8 p.m.

26 – Thursday: Sr. Dance, Heritage Center, Thief River Falls, MN 7 – 10 p.m.

29 – Sunday: American Legion, East Grand Forks, MN 5 – 9 p.m.


MAY 2018
6 – Sunday: Carol's Cozy Bar, Brooks, MN 4 – 8 p.m.

8 – Tuesday: "Salute to Seniors", Minot, ND 9 a.m. - 3 p.m.

13 – Sunday: American Legion, East Grand Forks, MN 5 – 9 p.m.

15 – Tuesday: North Star Manor (Good Sam) Warren, MN 2:00 p.m. (Cathy)

18 – Friday: Sons of Norway Dance, Eagles Club Ballroom, Thief River Falls,
MN 7 – 11 p.m.

19 – Saturday: Family Wedding

24 – Thursday: Sr. Dance, Heritage Center, Thief River Falls, MN 7 – 10 p.m.


JUNE 2018
5 – Tuesday: Sr. Dance, VFW, Wadena, MN 1 – 4 p.m.

16 – Saturday: 90th Birthday Party for Mert Kirkeide, American Legion Greenbush, MN 5:30 p.m

17 – Sunday: Polka Mass, Saint Anne Catholic Church, 204 Co Rd 4, Naytauwash, MN 8 a.m.

17 – Sunday: American Legion, East Grand Forks, MN 5 – 9 p.m.

19 – Tuesday: Sr. Dance, Lower Level Liquor Store, Frazee, MN (Potluck) 1 – 4 p.m.

20 – Wednesday: VFW, Barnesville, MN 5 – 8 p.m.

22 – 23: Friday/Saturday: Stump Lake Polka Fest, Lakota, ND 1 – 10 p.m.
Three Bands: Queen City Band; Polka Beats; and Cathy Erickson Band

28 – Thursday: Sr. Dance, Heritage Center, Thief River Falls, MN 7 – 10 p.m.

29 – Friday – Audrey Hermanson Birthday Party, Greenleaf, Thief River Falls, MN.  2:30 p.m.  (Cathy)

30 – Saturday: Family Weekend


JULY 2018

8 – Sunday: Carol's Cozy Bar, Brooks, MN 4 – 8 p.m.

13 – Friday: Kittson County Fair, Hallock, MN 2 p.m.  

14 – Saturday: Sivertston Family Reunion, Ashby, MN  12:30 p.m.

15 – Sunday: Polka Mass, St. Charles Catholic Church, Cass Lake, MN 10:00 a.m.

18 – Wednesday: Bandshell, Pennington County Fair, Thief River Falls, MN

19 – Thursday: Free Stage, Roseau County Fair, Roseau, MN 1:00 – 2:45 p.m.

20 – Friday: Senior Day, Pennington County Fair, Thief River Falls, MN

22 – Sunday: American Legion, East Grand Forks, MN 5 – 9 p.m.


AUGUST 2018
5 – Sunday: Polka Mass/Festival, St. Lawrence Catholic Church (Rush Lake), Perham, MN 10:30 a.m. – 3 p.m.

9 – Thursday: Sr. Dance, Heritage Community Center, Thief River Falls, MN 7 – 10 p.m.

11 – Saturday: Grandson David’s Wedding

19 – Sunday: Ox Cart Days, Highland Complex, Crookston, MN 1 – 3 p.m.

26 – Sunday: American Legion, East Grand Forks, MN 5 – 9 p.m.


SEPTEMBER 2018

16 – Sunday: Carol's Cozy Bar, Brooks, MN 4 – 8 p.m.

22 – Saturday: Polka Mass, Our Lady of Peace Catholic Church, Mayville, ND 5:00 p.m.

23 – Sunday: Polka Mass, Our Lady of Peace Catholic Church, Mayville, ND 8:30 a.m.

23 – Sunday: American Legion, East Grand Forks, MN 5 – 9 p.m.

29 – Saturday: Private Party

30 –  Sunday: Polka Mass, St. Pat's Church, Kelliher, MN 10:15 a.m.


OCTOBER 2018
6 – Saturday: Grandson Jesse’s Wedding

12 – Friday: Oktoberfest, VFW, Pelican Rapids, MN 1 – 4 p.m.

14 – Sunday: Polka Mass, St. Bernard’s Catholic Church, Thief River Falls, MN 10:30 a.m.

14 – Sunday: American Legion, East Grand Forks, MN 5 – 9 p.m.

25 – Thursday: Sr. Dance, Heritage Center, Thief River Falls, MN 7 – 10 p.m.

28 – Sunday: Polka Mass, St. Rose of Lima Catholic Church,501 3rd St., Argyle, MN 10:30 a.m.

28 – Sunday: 60th Anniversary Dance for Dee & Denny Myerchin, American Legion, East Grand Forks, MN along with Matt & Dakota Dutchmen Band, 4 – 10 p.m.


NOVEMBER 2018

 

DECEMBER 2018
2 – Sunday: American Legion, East Grand Forks, MN 5 – 9 p.m.



JANUARY 2019
Texas Tour
19 – Saturday: Tropical Valley Acres, Mission, TX,  7 – 10 p.m.

22 – Tuesday: Fiesta Village, Mission, TX – 1 – 4 p.m.


FEBRUARY 2019 - Texas Tour
2 – Tropical Valley Acres, Mission, TX,  7 – 10 p.m.

4 – Monday: River Ranch Resort, Rio Hondo, Texas “Mardi Gras Entertainment” 7 – 8:30 p.m

5 – Tuesday: Fiesta Village, Mission, TX – 1 – 4 p.m.

 



=========================================================================

Sunday Evenings

Listen to “Country Church” featuring gospel music every Sunday evening from 8:00 – 10:00 p.m. on Pioneer 90.1 FM, hosted by Cathy Erickson, and recorded live from the farm.  Listen on-line at www.radionorthland.org



Monday Evenings

Listen to “Cathy’s Variety Show” every Monday evening from 6:00 - 11:00 pm on Pioneer 90.1FM which features old time polkas, waltzes, classic country, bluegrass, gospel, and local artists.  Listen on-line at www.radionorthland.org   Request line:  218-449-3391 or kingcat@wiktel.com


 

 

 

Copyright © 2018 Cathy Erickson Band
webmaster: MaryJo Sturman